What’s On – 9th-15th April 2012

Weekly Scottish gig listings and recommendations, compiled by Kelly Johnston

Aberdeen

11th - Architects - The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
12th - Charlene Soraia - The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
12th - Tmtatc (The Mouse That Ate The Cat) - Café Drummonds, Aberdeen
13th - Closure In Moscow - The Tunnels, Aberdeen
15th - Oli Brown - The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

Argyll

15th - Frightened Rabbit (acoustic) - An Tobar, Tobermory

Ayrshire

15th - Informal Sunday Afternoon - Ayr Town Hall, Ayr

Dumfries

10th - Marilyn Childs Duncan - Sutherness Holiday Park, Dumfries

Dundee

12th - Alley Cats - The Doghouse, Dundee
13th - Catfish And The Bottlemen - The Doghouse, Dundee
14th - Rebound SHS Charity Gig - The Doghouse, Dundee

Edinburgh

9th - CALAIS - Electric Circus, Edinburgh
9th - Black International, Bear Makes Ninja - Wee Red Bar, Edinburgh College of Art, Edinburgh
10th - Bwani Junction - Sneaky Pete's, Edinburgh
11th - Charlene Soraia - Pleasance One, Edinburgh
11th - Simone Felice Group - Electric Circus, Edinburgh
11th - Shudder Pulps - Henry's Cellar Bar, Edinburgh
11th - Wide Days Industry Seminar & Showcase - various venues, Edinburgh
11th - Wide Days Industry Seminar & Showcase - various venues, Edinburgh
13th - Architects, Rolo Tomassi - The Liquid Room, Edinburgh
14th - The Supernovas - Tommy Flynns, Edinburgh
15th - Northern Diversions - Electric Circus, Edinburgh

Fife

10th - Tmtatc (The Mouse That Ate The Cat) - P.J. Molloys, Dunfermline
14th - Eye O' The Dug Festival - various venues, St Andrews
15th - Eye O' The Dug Festival - various venues, St Andrews
15th - Twin Atlantic - Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

Glasgow

9th - Parkway Drive - O2 ABC 2, Glasgow
9th - Toy - King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
9th - Juan Zelada - The Captain's Rest, Glasgow
10th - Pelican - Stereo, Glasgow
10th - Angels And Airwaves - O2 ABC, Glasgow
10th - Marion - King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
10th - Fat Bicth, Battery Face, Shudder Pulps - Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow
11th - Frightened Rabbit (acoustic) - Café Continental, Gourock
11th - The Supernovas - Box, Glasgow
11th - Bear Makes Ninja, Future Capital, Black International - Bar Bloc, Glasgow
12th - Simone Felice Group - Òran Mór, Glasgow
12th - Sea Of Bees - King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
13th - Proud Mary - King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
13th - Charlene Soraia - Òran Mór, Glasgow
13th - The Supernovas - Stairway, Glasgow
14th - Oli Brown - O2 ABC 2, Glasgow
14th - Andrew W.K. - The Garage, Glasgow
14th - Clock Opera - King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
14th - RKC - Art School, Glasgow
14th - HIDDEN MASTERS - Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow
14th - Chasing Owls - Captain's, Glasgow
15th - Alyssa Reid - O2 ABC, Glasgow
15th - esperi - Pivo Pivo, Glasgow

Highlands

14th - Frightened Rabbit (acoustic) - The Arch Inn, Ullapool
15th - Proud Mary - Blackstairs Lounge, Wick

Inverness

13th - Frightened Rabbit (acoustic) - The Loft, Forres
14th - Twin Atlantic - Ironworks, Inverness
15th - Tmtatc (The Mouse That Ate The Cat) - Mad Hatters, Inverness

Perth
12th - Frightened Rabbit (acoustic) - Twa Tams, Perth

Stirling

12th - Catfish And The Bottlemen, The Supernovas - 20 Rocks, Falkirk
13th - RKC - 20 Rocks, Falkirk
14th - Proud Mary - 20 Rocks, Falkirk
15th - Root System - 20 Rocks, Falkirk